Accident Summary Nr: 201408101 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308945377 | 12/02/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Colvin'S Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was loading a bulldozer on a trailer. The bulldozer tipped over and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308945377 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |