Accident Summary Nr: 201408093 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308920503 | 11/06/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Homrich Inc Demolition & Environmental Contr |
Abstract: On November 6, 2008, Employee #1 fell 10 floors through an open elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | 189 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308920503 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 153 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |