Accident Summary Nr: 201408085 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Wooden Power Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308945138 | 10/06/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Mj Electric Llc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2007, an employee was crushed and killed by wooden power pole in bucket truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308945138 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |