Accident Summary Nr: 201408077 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Truck Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201408077 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30893877809/24/20081771238110Ts Max Poured Walls Inc

Abstract: On September 22, 2008, Employee #1 was electrocuted, when crane boom truck contacted 7,200 volts power line.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308938778 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire