Accident Summary Nr: 201408069 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308917855 | 08/04/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Schindler Elevator Corp |
Abstract: On August 4, 2008, an employee was apparently killed after he stepped into an elevator shaft and fell five stories.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308917855 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |