Accident Summary Nr: 201408028 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Powerline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308936178 | 06/03/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Campbell Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was electrocuted while making upgrades on a 7,200-volt power line. The original narrative gave no other details.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308936178 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |