Accident Summary Nr: 201408010 - Employee in Lift Is Struck by Crane and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308909233 | 07/07/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Rt Electric Services Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a speaker system from a scissor lift when a bridge crane struck the scissor lift. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 21 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308909233 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |