Accident Summary Nr: 201408002 - Employee Is Killed When Run over and Dragged by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308916345 | 05/22/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Lansing Cty Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching under a truck when the truck drove away dragging the employee along under the truck. Employee #1 suffered a puncture injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308916345 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |