Accident Summary Nr: 201407954 - Employee killed by vehicle while moving traffic barrels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308966050 | 11/30/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Edward R White Contr Inc |
Abstract: On November 30, 2007, Employee #1 was replacing some curbs on a road. He was moving the safety barrels when he was struck and killed by a pickup truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308966050 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |