Accident Summary Nr: 201407939 - Employee killed in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308950237 | 09/28/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Weather Shield Roofing Systems |
Abstract: On September 6, 2007, Employee #1, age 42, was carrying a 90 lb spool of roofing when he fell 15 ft through the roof. He landed on the concrete floor and sustained massive head and back injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308950237 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |