Accident Summary Nr: 201407921 - Employee electrocuted when ladder strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308940303 | 09/28/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Sunrise Painting |
Abstract: On September 28, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Sunrise Painters, were moving a ladder during a paint job when it contacted overhead power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308940303 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |