Accident Summary Nr: 201407897 - Employee Is Crushed by Overturning Dump Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307761155 | 05/30/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Crandell Bros Trucking Co |
Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 was sitting in the driver's seat of a tractor trailer, while another employee was dumping a load of soil from a tractor trailer next to him. The box being emptied turned over while it was elevated, landing on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed by the overturned box.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307761155 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |