Accident Summary Nr: 201407889 - Employee Dies after Being Poisoned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307770198 | 05/16/2007 | 1799 | 238150 | Surface Menders Of Greater Detroit Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was using a stripping agent that contained methylene chloride while refinishing a bathtub. Employee #1 died. The medical examiner attributed his death due to arteriosclerotic and hypertensive heart disease, with dichloromethane (methylene chloride) poisoning as a contributing factor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307770198 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |