Accident Summary Nr: 201407889 - Employee Dies after Being Poisoned

Accident Summary Nr: 201407889 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30777019805/16/20071799238150Surface Menders Of Greater Detroit Inc

Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was using a stripping agent that contained methylene chloride while refinishing a bathtub. Employee #1 died. The medical examiner attributed his death due to arteriosclerotic and hypertensive heart disease, with dichloromethane (methylene chloride) poisoning as a contributing factor.

Keywords: METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CLEANING, POISONING, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307770198 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor