Accident Summary Nr: 201407871 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308913086 | 04/02/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | J Stevens Construction |
Abstract: On March 30, 2007, an employee was installing roof perimeter strip when he fell. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308913086 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |