Accident Summary Nr: 201407863 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Debris from Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308950104 | 03/30/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Northwest Kent Mechanical |
Abstract: On March 30, 2007, an employee and a coworker were installing two new pumps at the Johnson Park Lift station. They installed a plug and when inflated, the water stopped flowing. No blocking or bracing was installed. The employee and the coworker started drilling holes for the base plate when the wall-sewer pipe and plug exploded. Both the employee and the coworker were struck with the debris and thrown across the room. The coworker received no injuries but the employee received massive injuries that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308950104 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |