Accident Summary Nr: 201407848 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Comapctor

Accident Summary Nr: 201407848 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30896028512/14/20061629238910Rooney Contr Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a roller-compactor during site preparation activities when the machine rolled over on the slope at the edge of the sand backfill. The roller-compactor rolled on its side and landed on top of Employee #1 crushing him. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308960285 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating