Accident Summary Nr: 201407830 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Geoform Block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307764159 | 12/01/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Nth Consultants Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing Geoform blocks that weighed approximately 53 to 80 pounds, when one of the blocks was caught by a gust of wind of approximately 53 mph. The employee was struck in face by the block and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307764159 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |