Accident Summary Nr: 201407822 - Employee killed in explosion of natural gas pipeline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307788679 | 12/19/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Midwest Energy Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a vibratory plow to install an underground primary power cable 36 in. below the surface. The equipment struck against and ruptured a 24 in. diameter high pressure natural gas pipeline. The resulting explosion threw dirt 80 ft into the air. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307788679 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |