Accident Summary Nr: 201407806 - Employee Is Killed When Truss Falls During Installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307798371 | 10/11/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Allied Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a general contractor. He was one of several workers installing trusses approximately 70 feet long. The trusses lacked proper temporary bracing. They fell, along with the employees working from the trusses. Employee #1 was killed, due to an unspecified injury. The disposition of the other workers is not known.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307798371 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |