Accident Summary Nr: 201407780 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Backhoe Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201407780 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30890646012/28/20061795238910Larry Patrick

Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a demolition contractor. A Caterpillar backhoe was moving debris, when Employee #1 jumped up on the tracks, reached into the cab, and inadvertently activated the boom. He was crushed, and he was killed due to fractures to his chest.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, CHEST, FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308906460 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons