Accident Summary Nr: 201407780 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Backhoe Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308906460 | 12/28/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Larry Patrick |
Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a demolition contractor. A Caterpillar backhoe was moving debris, when Employee #1 jumped up on the tracks, reached into the cab, and inadvertently activated the boom. He was crushed, and he was killed due to fractures to his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308906460 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |