Accident Summary Nr: 201407764 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307779256 | 10/24/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | San Marino Excavating Inc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, an employee and coworkers were installing water. The employee and a coworker were working in a 9 ft deep excavation, when the south side of the excavation caved in on the employee and buried him. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307779256 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |