Accident Summary Nr: 201407756 - Employee Is Struck by Pipe Cap and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307788596 | 12/13/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Pleune Service Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a pipe cap from an 8-in. line that was pressurized with 80-pounds of air. Employee #1 was struck by the metal pipe cap blown off the end of the pipe. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307788596 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |