Accident Summary Nr: 201407749 - Employee electrocuted while working on switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307776948 | 10/14/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Northland Electric Of Ontonagon Cnty Inc |
Abstract: On October 14, 2006, Employee #1 was installing control wiring for a main electrical switchgear. He had opened the door to the switchgear when he contacted some high-voltage parts and was electrocuted. Employee #1 opened the door before electrical power was shut down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307776948 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |