Accident Summary Nr: 201407723 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Skid Steer Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307765404 | 08/09/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Orion Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader. While he was operating the loader, it developed a hydraulic leak. Employee #1 elevated the machines operator cab and positioned himself between the cab and the machine to troubleshoot the malfunction. The cab fell, pinning Employee #1 between the cab and the loader. Employee #1 died from asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307765404 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |