Accident Summary Nr: 201407715 - Employee killed in fall from communiccation tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201407715 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30777245910/03/20061623237130Skyline Antenna & Line Co

Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working from a cell phone tower when he fell 120 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307772459 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)