Accident Summary Nr: 201407707 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308956143 | 09/21/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Rem Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a roofing contractor. While performing a roofing operation, he fell from a 10-in-10 pitched roof. He sustained an injury to his head, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308956143 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |