Accident Summary Nr: 201407699 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307765420 | 09/01/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Michael Lance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder removing aluminum siding from the west side of a single family residence. As Employee #1 pulled on a piece of siding he fell from the extension ladder onto a fence below the ladder, causing blunt force trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later passed away from complications caused by the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307765420 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |