Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201407673 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201407673 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30896000408/10/20061611237310Jl Milling Inc

Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was walking along a path of asphalt that had been milled to measure the depth of cut and related work. As he was taking needed measurements, a dump truck began backing to load milled material into the truck. Employee #1 was struck by and run over by the truck. Employee #1 was killed due to injuries received.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, head, obstructed view, caught between, dump truck, struck by, run over, motor vehicle, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308960004 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons