Accident Summary Nr: 201407673 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308960004 | 08/10/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Jl Milling Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was walking along a path of asphalt that had been milled to measure the depth of cut and related work. As he was taking needed measurements, a dump truck began backing to load milled material into the truck. Employee #1 was struck by and run over by the truck. Employee #1 was killed due to injuries received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308960004 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |