Accident Summary Nr: 201407657 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307783712 | 09/05/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Dykstra Home Exteriors |
Abstract: On August 16, 2006, Employee #1 was installing siding on a roof from a scaffold-mounted ladder. While he was working, the roof jack anchors pulled and collapsed. The employee slid off the roof edge and fell 12 ft to the asphalt driveway. He struck his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307783712 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |