Accident Summary Nr: 201407640 - Employee Is Killed after Electrical Shock and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308953777 | 08/08/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Kent Power Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2006, Employee #1 energized an electrical panel to inspect a security lighting circuit. This backfed a transformer and energized the busbars, on the exterior structure, to 7,200 kilovolts. Employee #1 then climbed onto the structure, where he contacted the busbar. He received an electric shock and fell 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308953777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |