Accident Summary Nr: 201407632 - Employee Working on Oil Storage Tank Is Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307781997 | 05/24/2006 | 1623 | 237120 | Quick Site Development Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was using a gas powered saw to remove piping from a oil storage tank. The saw ignited residue product in the storage tank, and the product exploded. Employee #1 sustained amputations to such an extent that he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307781997 | Fatality | Amputation | Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |