Accident Summary Nr: 201407624 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307784272 | 04/26/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Ak Bldg Systems Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1 fell from a roof after stepping on an unsecured deck panel and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307784272 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |