Accident Summary Nr: 201407616 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Off Roof of House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308905553 | 06/02/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Mark Dittenber Custom Residential Builders Llc |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working in residential construction. He and at least one coworker were on the roof of a house doing some carpentry work and cleaning up. As they were sweeping and picking up debris, Employee #1 stepped backward and fell off the edge of the roof. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions all over his body, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308905553 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |