Accident Summary Nr: 201407590 - Employee Killed When Excavation Side Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307766014 | 04/23/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Maco Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working in an excavation when the side wall collapsed. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307766014 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |