Accident Summary Nr: 201407582 - Employee electrocuted by contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201407582 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30778233402/27/20061522236118Mp Property Holdings Inc

Abstract: On February 24, 2006, Employee #1 was engaged in his regular work when he contacted an energized 7,000-volt electrical line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307782334 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source