Accident Summary Nr: 201407566 - Scaffold Collapse Kills Constructiion Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 201407566 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30778591503/16/20061771238990Calvary Baptist Church Of Grayling

Abstract: On March 15 2006, an employee was installing siding on a Church under construction, when scaffolding collapsed and struck him. He was killed and suffered numerous contusions and abrasions over his entire body.

Keywords: INSTALLING, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307785915 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile