Accident Summary Nr: 201407558 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307772772 | 02/01/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Robert R Brands Environments Inc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was in an excavation (2 ft wide by 9.5 ft deep) adjacent to a basement foundation wall, attempting to identify a source of water leakage into the basement. The side of the excavation caved in, trapping him, and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307772772 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |