Accident Summary Nr: 201407533 - Motorist Strikes and Kills Employee Regulating Traffic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307767624 | 12/06/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Right Rail Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2005, an employee regulating traffic was struck and killed by a motorist on Route M-21, east of the village of Muir, Michigan.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307767624 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |