Accident Summary Nr: 201407491 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307796078 | 08/19/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | H & M Plbg |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, workers were in an excavation replacing a sewer line. When the side of the excavation caved in, Employee #1 was killed. Another worker was rescued and sustained minor injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307796078 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |