Accident Summary Nr: 201407467 - Employee electrocuted by chemical spray on bare wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307796037 | 07/27/2005 | 1799 | 238290 | Environmental Maintenance Eng Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Environmental Maintenance Engineering, Inc., were spraying water-based asbestos encapsulant when some of the chemical landed on the bare conductors of the electric cord that was supplying power to the spray equipment. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and his coworker received a non-fatal shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307796037 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |