Accident Summary Nr: 201407467 - Employee electrocuted by chemical spray on bare wires

Accident Summary Nr: 201407467 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30779603707/27/20051799238290Environmental Maintenance Eng Inc

Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Environmental Maintenance Engineering, Inc., were spraying water-based asbestos encapsulant when some of the chemical landed on the bare conductors of the electric cord that was supplying power to the spray equipment. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and his coworker received a non-fatal shock.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC CORD, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307796037 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use