Accident Summary Nr: 201407426 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307790857 | 08/25/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Nomad Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a chair installing a light, when he fell from the chair. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307790857 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |