Accident Summary Nr: 201407418 - Construction Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201407418 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30779388508/09/20051751238130Ripke Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On August 8, 2005, an employee was positioning wood trusses on a commercial building. The trusses collapsed without warning and the employee fell approximately 14 ft to the ground. When he hit the ground, he was struck by the falling trusses and killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ABDOMEN, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307793885 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall, other