Accident Summary Nr: 201407384 - Construction Employee Dies after Being Struck in Chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307705665 | 03/02/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Diponio Contr Llc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, a construction employee was installing pipeline in an excavation. He was struck on the chest by a large frozen chunk of dirt that rolled into the excavation where he stood. He died from asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307705665 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |