Accident Summary Nr: 201407384 - Construction Employee Dies after Being Struck in Chest

Accident Summary Nr: 201407384 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30770566503/02/20051623237110Diponio Contr Llc

Abstract: On March 2, 2005, a construction employee was installing pipeline in an excavation. He was struck on the chest by a large frozen chunk of dirt that rolled into the excavation where he stood. He died from asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, SAND, SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PIPELINE, FROZEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307705665 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile