Accident Summary Nr: 201407343 - Employee electrocuted while working in open basement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304939457 | 01/18/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Tri State Concrete Services Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was stripping concrete forms in the open basement of a single-family home. He was later found, face down, in a small amount of water in the basement. There was a defective electrical cord lying in the water. Employee #1 had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304939457 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |