Accident Summary Nr: 201407327 - Employee Falls Off Scaffold and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307807370 | 12/15/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Lynn Masonry |
Abstract: Although a tubular welded scaffold had weather protection around it, the wind speed increased and blew the entire scaffold down. Employee #1 was on the scaffold when it blew over. Employee #1 fell with the scaffold and died. The scaffold was not tied off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307807370 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |