Accident Summary Nr: 201407319 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307804872 | 12/28/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Maple Island Estates Inc |
Abstract: On December 27, 2004, Employee #1 was installing signs along a freeway. He was working along with a John Deer 870 tractor with a post hole auger. Employee #1 was caught by the auger and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307804872 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |