Accident Summary Nr: 201407293 - Employee electrocuted in contact with lighting circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304929235 | 07/21/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Harlan Electric Co |
Abstract: On July 21, 2004, Employee #1 was troubleshooting for a fault in an electrical line when he contacted a 240-volt lighting circuit and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304929235 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |