Accident Summary Nr: 201407269 - Two Employees Are Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307698845 | 10/18/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Frank Graham |
Abstract: On October 14, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were installing metal roof panels on the roof of a barn. Employee #1, who was working on the roof, fell to scaffolding that Employee #2 was working from. Then they both proceeded to fall 19 feet, 6 inches to the concrete barn floor. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307698845 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 307698845 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |