Accident Summary Nr: 201407244 - Employee is killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307808501 | 10/22/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Darga Bros |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were replacing a 6-inch sewer line in an 8-foot deep excavation. While attempting to find the main sewer line, a coworker kneeled down and the south side of the excavation caved in. Employee #1 was buried by the cave-in and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307808501 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |