Accident Summary Nr: 201407236 - Employee electrocuted when excavator strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304906589 | 09/23/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Associated Constructors |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a new culvert when the excavator contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304906589 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |